Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0100 Code

DTC P0100 Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor. If the voltages at PCM terminal 124 remain low or high, the PCM determines that the there is a MAF sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between PCM control relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal C
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 229
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
•  Short to power in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access MAF PID.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Is the PID value within the specification?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
If the MAF PID is too high: Go to the next step.
If the MAF PID is too low: Go to Step 9.
5
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR OR MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between MAF terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal between MAF terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM control relay (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 14.
10
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR MAF SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx.11V?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 124 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx.11V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between MAF terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 124 (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY THAT DTC P0100 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

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