Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0103 Code

DTC P0103 Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the MAF sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 124 remains high, the PCM determines that there is a MAF sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 229
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor and the PCM connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 124 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more then 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 124 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 12.
7
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR OR MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal between MAF terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT DTC P0103 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

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