Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0118 Code

DTC P0118 Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 230 remains high, the PCM determines that there is an ECT sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 230
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 230
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 244
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS OR OTHER SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 230 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 230 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
7
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS ECT SENSOR OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-II.
•  Access the ECT PID.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Using a jumper wire, verify that the change in the quantity of the ECT value while shorting ECT connector terminals A and B.
•  Does the engine coolant temperature value charge from –40 °C {–40 °F} to 130 °C {266 °F}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Inspect the ECT sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
11
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 230 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 230 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
14
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
15
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the PCM terminal 244 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 244 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY THAT DTC P0118 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

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