Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0113 Code

DTC P0113 Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 231 remains high, the PCM determines that there is an IAT sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 231
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 231
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 229
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR OPEN CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 231 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more then 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 231 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 15.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR OR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•  Inspect the IAT sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
10
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 231 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 231 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 15.
13
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY THAT DTC P0113 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

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