P022A | Air bypass valve actuator control circuit open |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors that the air bypass valve actuator driver circuit current in PCM. If the air bypass valve actuator driver circuit current is excessive high, the PCM determines that the air bypass valve control circuit is open.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit between air bypass valve terminal D and PCM terminal 248.
• Short to ground circuit between air bypass valve terminal D and PCM terminal 248
• Open circuit between air bypass valve terminal C and PCM control relay
• Air bypass valve malfunction
• Air bypass valve stuck
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Verify that the air bypass valve connector is connected securely.
• Is connector okay?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the air bypass valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY AIR BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect continuity between air bypass valve terminal D and PCM terminal 248 at harness side connectors.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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6
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VERIFY AIR BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect continuity between air bypass valve terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AIR BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Measure voltage between air bypass valve terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT OPERATION OF AIR BYPASS VALVE
• Remove the air bypass valve with connector connected.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access CABVP PID.
• Visually inspect the air bypass valve operation using the CABVP PID of simulation function.
• Does the air bypass valve move smoothly?
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Yes
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Go to Step 10.
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No
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Clean the air bypass valve, then go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE
• Inspect the air bypass valve.
• Is the air bypass valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the air pipe (air bypass valve and intake throttle valve component), then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT DTC P022A TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm-up to normal operating temperature.
• Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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