Mazda P1201 | Fuel injector No.1 circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.1. If the voltage at PCM terminals 118 and 101 remains high, the PCM determines that there is a fuel injector No.1 circuit problem.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.1, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT DTC P1201 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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