Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P1295 Code Diagnostic Procedure

Mazda P1295 Injector multiple faults
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injectors No.1, No.2, No.3 and/or No.4. If the voltage at PCM each terminals remains high or low, the PCM determines that there is a fuel injectors No.1, No.2, No.3 and/or No.4 circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 117
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 110
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 109
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 102
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 117
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 110
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 109
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 102
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 117
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 110
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 109
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 102
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 118 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 101 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 126 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 110 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 125 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 109 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 117 (wiring harness-side).
―  fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 102 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P1295 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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