Mazda P1295 | Injector multiple faults |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the fuel injectors No.1, No.2, No.3 and/or No.4. If the voltage at PCM each terminals remains high or low, the PCM determines that there is a fuel injectors No.1, No.2, No.3 and/or No.4 circuit problem.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 117
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 110
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 109
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 102
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 117
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 110
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 109
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 102
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 118
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 117
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 101
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 110
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 109
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 102
• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
• Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
• Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P1295 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|