Mazda P0704
Mazda P1936 |
Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch input circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the CPP switch signal from the instrument cluster. If the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2K remains low or high, the PCM determines that there is a CPP switch circuit problem.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CPP switch malfunction
• Poor connection of CPP switch connector or instrument cluster connector
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2K
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2K
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between ground and CPP switch terminal B
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Turn the engine switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Is the DTC U0001, U0100, U0101, U0121, U0155 or U0405 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC‐2.
• Access CPP PID.
• Verify CPP PID during clutch pedal operation.
• Is CPP PID always OFF?.
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
• Connect a jumper wire between CPP switch terminal A and B.
• Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 2K (harness-side) and ground with engine switch is on.
• Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH
• Perform the CPP switch inspection.
• Is the CPP switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
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No
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Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 15.
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8
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the CPP switch power circuit for open circuit, then Go to Step 15.
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9
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2K.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
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11
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC‐2.
• Access CPP PID.
• Verify that CPP PID changes from ON to OFF when CPP switch connector disconnected.
• Does CPP PID change from ON to OFF?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 14.
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13
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH
• Perform the CPP switch inspection.
• Is the CPP switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
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No
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Replace CPP switch, then go to Step 15.
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14
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0704 AND/ OR P1936 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Operate the clutch pedal while the vehicle runs and stops 8 times alternately.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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