Mazda P2530 | Engine switch run position circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the engine switch signal. If the voltages at PCM terminal 311 deviates from the threshold, the PCM determines that the there is a engine switch circuit malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine switch malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Melt or burnt engine fuse
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between engine switch terminal A and engine fuse terminal A
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between engine switch terminal A and engine fuse terminal A
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between engine fuse terminal B and PCM terminal 311
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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CHECK FUSE CONDITION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Remove the engine fuse.
• Verify engine fuse conditions.
• Is there any melt or burnt?
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Yes
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Go to the symptom troubleshooting NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between fuse terminal A and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between ENGINE fuse terminal B and PCM terminal 311, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Measure the voltage between engine switch terminal F and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
• Inspect the engine switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the engine switch, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT DTC P2530 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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