P0882 Jeep OBD Code Diagnostic Procedure

P0882 Jeep OBD Code

TCM POWER INPUT LOW

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output
circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into limp-in mode due to a DTC.

After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking
for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM
to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs
P0846, P0869, or P0871 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.

  • When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned from “OFF” position to “RUN” position and/or the ignition is turned from “START” position to “RUN” position.

 

  • Set Condition:This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmission control output circuits located in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control System request the
    power up of those circuits. Note: Due to the integration of the Transmission Control Module and the Powertrain Control Module, both systems have their own power and ground circuits..

 

Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC- 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT


With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0882.

NOTE:
This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?

Yes

  • Go To 2

No

  • Go To 6

2. CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS


With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?

Yes

  • Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

  • Go To 3

3. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE:
Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary.

Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, monitor the Switched Battery voltage in the next step.

NOTE:
The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around 12-volts

Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage (12-volts) and the DTC not reset?

Yes

  • Replace the Transmission Control Relay.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
    all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS


  • The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
  • Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
  • Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
  • With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

  • Repair as necessary.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Test Complete.
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