Mazda DTC P0661 Diagnostic

DTC P0661

 

 

Variable intake-air solenoid valve circuit low input

 

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the variable intake-air solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 2AJ. If the PCM turns variable intake-air solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal 2AJ still remains low, the PCM determines that variable intake-air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Variable intake-air solenoid valve malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B

• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2AJ

• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2AJ

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

 

Diagnostic procedure

 
 

STEP

 

 

INSPECTION

 

 

ACTION

 

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the variable intake-air solenoid valve connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION

• Perform variable intake-air solenoid valve inspection.

• Is variable intake-air solenoid valve normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the variable intake-air solenoid valve, then go to step 9.

5
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open, then go to Step 9.

6
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2AJ. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.

9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Access RPM PID.

• Increase the engine speed 4,750 rpm or more for 10 times.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

• Are any DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

No

Troubleshooting completed.