STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access BOO PID.
• Verify BOO PID during brake pedal operation.
• Is BOO PID always OFF?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
4
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
5
|
CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access BOO PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between brake switch terminal A and D.
• Is BOO PID on?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
6
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Perform brake switch inspection.
• Is brake switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Replace brake switch, then go to Step 14.
|
7
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal A and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace brake switch power circuit for open, then Go to Step 14.
|
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
9
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1AU.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to Step 14.
|
10
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
11
|
CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access BOO PID.
• Verify that BOO PID changes from ON to OFF when brake switch connector disconnected.
• Does BOO PID change from ON to OFF?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 13.
|
12
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Perform brake switch inspection.
• Is brake switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 14.
|
13
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal D and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
14
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle 30 km/h {18.6 mph} or more.
• Depress and release the brake pedal more than 8 times while driving vehicle.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|