Mazda DTC P2229 Diagnostic

DTC P2229

 

 

BARO sensor circuit high input

 

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from BARO sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1AG is above 4.43 V, PCM determines that BARO sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE

• BARO sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AA

• Short to power circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG

• PCM malfunction

 

Diagnostic procedure

 
 

STEP

 

 

INSPECTION

 

 

ACTION

 

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Verify that BARO sensor connector is connected securely.

• Is connection normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.

4
INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5
INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON

• Perform BARO sensor inspection.

• Is BARO sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 9.

6
VERIFY BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

• Measure voltage between BARO sensor terminal A and body ground.

• Is voltage above 4.43 V?

Yes

Repair or replace short to power supply harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminals (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8
VERIFY BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity following terminals:

– Between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG

– Between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AA

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace open harness, then go to Step 9.

9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to the next step.

10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

No

Troubleshooting completed.