STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Retrieve the pending or stored DTC using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is DTC P0101 also retrieved?
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Yes
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Go to DTC P0101 troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Start the engine.
• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}
• Drive the vehicle.
• Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 32.0 g/s {4.2 lb/min.}.
• Is TP PID above 12.5%?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY TP PID
• Start the engine.
• Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 5 g/s {0.7 lb/min} and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.
• Is TP PID above 50%?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID.
• Does MAF PID change according to driving condition?
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Yes
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Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Inspect the mass airflow sensor, elated circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 16.
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7
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INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
• Inspect male and female the TP sensor terminals for electrical corrosion.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal or TP sensor, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TP SENSOR
• Does the TP sensor resistance smoothly change while gradually opening throttle valve?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the TP sensor, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the PCM male and female terminals for electrical corrosion on.
• Is any electrical corrosion?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT CONSTANT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND TP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE DROP
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between following terminals:
- – TP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2W
- – TP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I
• Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the PCM terminals 2I and 2W (wiring harness-side) for rust or corrosion on.
• Repair or replace the terminal then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 70 °C {158°F}.
• Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
• Verify PID readings are within specifications
MAF PID: above 32.0 g/s {4.2 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% above 5 s
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 17.
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No
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Go to Step 17.
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12
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INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TP sensor connector.
• Inspect for electrical corrosion on male and female TP sensor terminals.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal or TP sensor, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE DROP
• Inspect the resistance between TP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance approx. 0 ohm ?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side) for rust or corrosion.
• Repair or replace the terminal.
Go to Step 16.
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14
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VERIFY TP SENSOR
• Does resistance smoothly change while gradually opening throttle valve?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the TP sensor, then go to Step 16.
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15
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INSPECT PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the PCM and PCM connector male and female terminals for electrical corrosion.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Access RPM, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or equivalent.
• Verify TP PID reading is below 50% while MAF PID is below 4.8 g/s {0.6 lb/min} and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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