Mazda DTC P0758 Diagnostic

DTC P0758

 

 

Shift solenoid B malfunction (electrical)

 

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that shift solenoid B circuit has a malfunction.

– Shift solenoid B voltage stuck at B+ after engine start

– Shift solenoid B voltage stuck at 0 V after engine start

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Shift solenoid B malfunction

• Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal C and PCM terminal 1BH (Z6)/1C (LF)

• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ATX terminal C and PCM terminal 1BH (Z6)/1C (LF)

• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid B terminal B and ATX terminal C

• Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal C and PCM terminal 1BH (Z6)/1C (LF)

• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid B terminal A and body ground

• Damaged connector between shift solenoid B and PCM

• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

 
 

STEP

 

 

INSPECTION

 

 

ACTION

 

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Disconnect the ATX connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is the connection normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

4
INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect the resistance between ATX terminal C (transaxle case side) and body ground.

• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID B CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid B connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is the connection normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

6
INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect the resistance between shift solenoid B terminals A and B (part-side).

• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?

Yes

Replace the solenoid wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Verify shift solenoid B installation.

• If solenoid installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.

7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is the connection normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

8
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1BH (Z6)/1C (LF) (wiring harness-side) and ATX terminal C (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity between terminals?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

9
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

• Inspect for voltage at ATX terminal C (wiring harness-side).

• Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

10
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1BH (Z6)/1C (LF) (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID B COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.