STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the following PCM terminals and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released:
- – PCM (ZJ, Z6): 1V-Body ground
- – PCM (LF): 1AU-Body ground
- Voltage
- Brake pedal depressed: B+
- Brake pedal released:
- 1 V or less
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 3.
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2
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 1 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to Step 4.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM and brake switch, then go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connectors.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect continuity between the following PCM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch terminal D:
- – PCM (ZJ, Z6): 1V
- – PCM (LF): 1AU
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM and brake switch, then go to Step 5.
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4
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
• Is the brake switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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