P0251 Dodge
CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a discrepancy between the PWM supplied to the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator and the PWM returned from the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
- (K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM
- (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM
- (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- ECM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
- With the DRBIII®, record all freeze frame data and erase DTC’s. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0251 set?
Yes –> Go To 2
No –> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). - Disconnect the fuel control actuator (FCA). Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit and (K31) return circuit of the FCA. Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.0 ohms?
Yes –> Go To 3
No –> Replace the fuel control actuator (FCA). - Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes –> Go To 4
No –> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. - Measure the resistance of the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes –> Go To 5
No –> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. - Turn the ignition off. Measure the voltage between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit in the electronic fuel control actuator connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
Yes –> Repair the (K65) 5-volt supply (K65) circuit shorted to voltage.
No –> Go To 6 - Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Monitor with the DRBIII® while connecting a jumper wire between the (K65) 5-volt supply and (K31) return circuits in the FCA connector. Did the DTC return?
Yes –> Replace the ECM.
No –> Test Complete.