Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0098 Code

DTC P0098 Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor No.2 circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.2 signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 242 remains high, the PCM determines that there is an IAT sensor No.2 circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 242
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 242
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 211
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS SHORT TO POWER OR OPEN CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 242 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 242 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 15.
7
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR NO.2 MALFUNCTION OR IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access IAT PID.
•  Using a jumper wire, short circuit IAT terminals A and B.
•  Does the IAT PID indicates -40 °C {-40 °F} to 140 °C {284 °F} when short circuited?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 10.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 15.
10
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5V?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 242 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between IAT sensor No.2 B and PCM terminal 242, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 14.
12
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 211 (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 211, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY THAT DTC P0098 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

CategoriesUncategorized