DTC P0100 | Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor. If the voltages at PCM terminal 124 remain low or high, the PCM determines that the there is a MAF sensor circuit problem.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between PCM control relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal C
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 229
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
• Short to power in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 124
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access MAF PID.
• Turn the engine switch to ON position.
• Is the PID value within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to Step 14.
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No
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If the MAF PID is too high: Go to the next step.
If the MAF PID is too low: Go to Step 9.
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5
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CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR OR MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between MAF terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 229 (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to Step 14.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to Step 14.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the terminal between MAF terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM control relay (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 14.
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10
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CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR MAF SENSOR MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx.11V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 124 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx.11V?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between MAF terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 124 (wiring harness-side), then Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to Step 14.
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13
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0100 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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