Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0117 Code

DTC P0117 Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 230 remains low, the PCM determines that there is an ECT sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine overheating (Cooling system malfunction)
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 230
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION
•  Is the engine overheating?
Yes
Perform the symptom troubleshooting No.17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
5
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS ECT SENSOR OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC.
•  Access ECT PID.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Verify that the PID value while disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Does the engine coolant temperature value charge from 130C°{266F°} to -40C°{-40F°}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Inspect the ECT sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS SHORT TO GROUND OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 230 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 230 (wiring harness-side), then go to step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT DTC P0117 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

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