DTC P0123
DTC P0223 |
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the APP sensor signal. If the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2T remains high, the PCM determines that there is an APP sensor circuit problem.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• APP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2X
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2T
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2R
• PCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector and the instrument cluster connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 2X (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 5 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2X (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to Step 14.
|
||
7
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector and the instrument cluster connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 2T (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2T (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to Step 14.
|
||
10
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR APP SENSOR MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2R (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2R (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to Step 14.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT APP SENSOR
• Inspect the APP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to Step 16.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P0123 AND/OR P0223 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|