Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0123 Code And P0223 Code

DTC P0123

DTC P0223

Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the APP sensor signal. If the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2T remains high, the PCM determines that there is an APP sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2T
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2R
•  PCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector and the instrument cluster connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 2X (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2X (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 16.
No
Go to Step 14.
7
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
9
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector and the instrument cluster connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 2T (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2T (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 16.
No
Go to Step 14.
10
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR APP SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2R (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2R (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 16.
No
Go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT APP SENSOR
•  Inspect the APP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to Step 16.
14
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
16
VERIFY THAT DTC P0123 AND/OR P0223 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

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