Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0182 Code

DTC P0182 Fuel temperature sensor circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel temperature sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 232 remains low, the PCM determines that there is an fuel temperature sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 232
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Step

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC.
•  Access FRT PID.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Verify that the PID value while disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Does the fuel temperature value change from –156 °C {–248.8 °F} to –18 C°{–0.4 °F}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel temperature sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 10.
7
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS SHORT TO GROUND OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P0182 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

CategoriesUncategorized