Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0183 Code

DTC P0183 Fuel temperature sensor circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel temperature sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 232 remains high, the PCM determines that there is an fuel temperature sensor circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 232
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 232
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 103
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
No
Go to Step 17.
8
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-II.
•  Access FRT PID.
•  Turn the engine switch to ON position.
•  Using a jumper wire, verify that the amount of change in the fuel temperature value while short the fuel temperature connector terminals A and B are shorted.
•  Does the fuel temperature value change from –40 °C {–40 °F} to 130 °C {266 °F}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel temperature sensor, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
11
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
14
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the fuel temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
15
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the PCM terminal 103 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 103 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY THAT DTC P0183 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

 

CategoriesUncategorized