DTC P0183 | Fuel temperature sensor circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the fuel temperature sensor signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 232 remains high, the PCM determines that there is an fuel temperature sensor circuit problem.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 232
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 232
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 103
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
|
No
|
Go to Step 17.
|
||
8
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-II.
• Access FRT PID.
• Turn the engine switch to ON position.
• Using a jumper wire, verify that the amount of change in the fuel temperature value while short the fuel temperature connector terminals A and B are shorted.
• Does the fuel temperature value change from –40 °C {–40 °F} to 130 °C {266 °F}?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 11.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel temperature sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel temperature sensor, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to Step 17.
|
||
11
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 232 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to Step 17.
|
||
14
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the fuel temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AS FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the PCM terminal 103 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 103 (wiring harness-side), then go to Step17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P0183 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|