Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P0704, P1936 Code Diagnostic Procedure

Mazda P0704

Mazda P1936

Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch input circuit malfunction
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CPP switch signal from the instrument cluster. If the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2K remains low or high, the PCM determines that there is a CPP switch circuit problem.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Poor connection of CPP switch connector or instrument cluster connector
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2K
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2K
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ground and CPP switch terminal B
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
•  Turn the engine switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
•  Is the DTC U0001, U0100, U0101, U0121, U0155 or U0405 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC‐2.
•  Access CPP PID.
•  Verify CPP PID during clutch pedal operation.
•  Is CPP PID always OFF?.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
•  Connect a jumper wire between CPP switch terminal A and B.
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 2K (harness-side) and ground with engine switch is on.
•  Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Perform the CPP switch inspection.
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 15.
8
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the CPP switch power circuit for open circuit, then Go to Step 15.
9
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2K.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
11
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC‐2.
•  Access CPP PID.
•  Verify that CPP PID changes from ON to OFF when CPP switch connector disconnected.
•  Does CPP PID change from ON to OFF?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Perform the CPP switch inspection.
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Replace CPP switch, then go to Step 15.
14
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY THAT DTC P0704 AND/ OR P1936 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Operate the clutch pedal while the vehicle runs and stops 8 times alternately.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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