Mazda P1244 | Generator load high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the generator signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 213 remains high, the PCM determines that there is a generator circuit problem.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Generator malfunction
• Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal C and PCM terminal 213
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GENERATOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P1244 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|