Mazda Factory OBD-II DTC P2530 Code Diagnostic Procedure

Mazda P2530 Engine switch run position circuit malfunction
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the engine switch signal. If the voltages at PCM terminal 311 deviates from the threshold, the PCM determines that the there is a engine switch circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine switch malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Melt or burnt engine fuse
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between engine switch terminal A and engine fuse terminal A
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between engine switch terminal A and engine fuse terminal A
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between engine fuse terminal B and PCM terminal 311
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CHECK FUSE CONDITION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Remove the engine fuse.
•  Verify engine fuse conditions.
•  Is there any melt or burnt?
Yes
Go to the symptom troubleshooting NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage between fuse terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between ENGINE fuse terminal B and PCM terminal 311, then go to Step 10.
No
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Measure the voltage between engine switch terminal F and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
•  Inspect the engine switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine switch, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P2530 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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