Mazda P2555 | Throttle/fuel inhibit circuit high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors fuel injector operation using the fuel rail pressure signal while the engine is running. If the PCM detects that the fuel rail pressure increase value except for the injection timing is below the threshold, the PCM determines that the fuel injector circuit voltage is high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector mechanical malfunction (excessive sliding resistance of valve control plunger)
• Fuel injector control circuit short to each other
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• Poor connection of connector
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC retrieved?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is P0191, P0192, P0193, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
• Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the common rail, then go to Step 8.
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6
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VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL INJECTORS
• Remove all fuel injectors.
• Visually inspect fuel injectors.
• Is there any malfunction detected?
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Yes
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Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Fuel injector connector disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Verify continuity between terminal A and B at each fuel injector wiring harness-side connector.
• Is there any continuity?
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Yes
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT DTC P2555 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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